EZLN guests for the Congress of the Union


Communique' from the Clandestine Revolutionary Indigenous Committee - General Command of the Zapatista Army of National Liberation.
Mexico.

March 26, 2001.

To the People of Mexico:
To the Peoples and Governments of the World:
To the National and International Press:

Brothers and Sisters:

Regarding the important events of this Wednesday, March 28, we have the following to say:

First. - The EZLN has been given the opportunity by the Congress of the Union to have 40 special guests and 220 places in what are known as the "galleries" in the San La'zaro Legislative Palace. Of these 220 places, half (110) were allotted to the National Indigenous Congress.

Second. - The EZLN decided that all of their guests would be indigenous representatives, since very rarely - if indeed, this is not the first time - have the indigenous ever entered the Congress by anything but the back door or been present there under dignified and respectful circumstances. As may be appreciated from the attached list, there are indigenous with different political positions, and representatives have been invited from the great majority of the Indian peoples which exist in our country.

Third. - The EZLN has sent the Congress of the Union a list of all the national, Federal District, provincial and international media of which we are aware. The EZLN has asked the Congress of the Union to accredit all of these media for the coverage of the events of March 28, 2001. It is up to the Congress of the Union to grant the relevant accreditations.

Fourth. - The zapatista delegation will be leaving the National School of Anthropology and History (ENAH) at 9:00 AM on Wednesday, March 28, 2001. The route we will be following is: ENAH - Perife'rico - Avenida del Iman - Avenida Aztecas - Monserrat - Division del Norte - Eje 8 Sur Popocatepetl - Plutarco Elias Calles - Avenida Congreso de la Union - Legislative Palace .

Fifth. - The list of speakers and guests of the EZLN and the CNI is attached.

>From the National School of Anthropology and History.

Clandestine Revolutionary Indigenous Committee
- General Command of the Zapatista Army of National Liberation.

List of Special Guests (4))

1.- FRANCISCO GOMEZ  (Zapatista who died in combat during the first days of
January of 1994)
2.- RODOLFO MONTIEL FLORES (Indigenous ecology prisoner in Guerrero)
3.- TEODORO CABRERA GARCI'A (Indigenous ecology prisoner in Guerrero)
4.- LEOCADIO ASCENCIO AMAYA (Indigenous prisoner in Michoaca'n).
5.- AURELIO GUZMA'N MATEO (Indigenous prisoner in Michoaca'n).
6.- GAMALIEL ASCENCIO AMAYA (Indigenous of Michoaca'n with an arrest
warrant)
7.- GALDINO QUIROZ MIGUEL (Indigenous of Michoaca'n with an arrest warrant)
8.   Delegate from the EZLN.
9.   Delegate from the EZLN.
10.  Delegate from the EZLN.
11.  Delegate from the EZLN.
12.  Delegate from the EZLN.
13.  Delegate from the EZLN.
14.  Delegate from the EZLN.
15.  Delegate from the EZLN.
16.  Delegate from the EZLN.
17.  Delegate from the EZLN.
18.  Delegate from the EZLN.
19.  Delegate from the EZLN.
20.  Delegate from the EZLN.
21.  Delegate from the EZLN.
22.  Delegate from the EZLN.
23.  Delegate from the EZLN.
24.  Delegate from the EZLN.
25.  Delegate from the EZLN.
26.  Delegate from the EZLN.
27.  Delegate from the EZLN.
28.- SOFI'A ROBLES (CNI)
29.- HUGO AGUILAR (CNI)
30.- ALDO GONZA'LEZ (CNI)
31.- JERO'NIMO HERNA'NDEZ (CNI)
32.- DOMITILA (ZAPOTECA)
33.- MAURILIO DE LA CRUZ (HUICHOL)
34.- MAURO DE OYARZABAL (AMUZGO, PT)
35.- BRIGIDA CHIAUTLA (NAHUA).
36.- PASCUAL LUCAS JULIA'N (NANHU).
37.- ROMUALDO (NAHUATL, CNOC)
38.- SAU'L VICENTE (ZAPOTECO, PRD)
39.- ENRIQUE KU HERRERA (MAYA, PRI)
40.- FERNANDO YA'NEZ MU~OZ.
 
 

EZLN's List of Guests (110)

 
1.- ENRIQUE VALENZUELA LEYVA (MAYO).
2.- JESU'S SOTO PAZOS (MAYO)
3.- ROMULO GONZALEZ REBOLLAR (MAZAHUA)
4.- ANDRES ROSAS SALAS (NAHUA)
5.- ANASTASIO HIDALGO (NAHUA)
6.- MARTI'N BARRIOS (NAHUA)
7.- ROGELIA JUSTO (NAHUA)
8.- TEOFILO PADILLA DE JESU'S (NAHUA)
9.- MAGDALENA (NAHUA)
10.- MANUEL RIVAS (ODA'HAM)
11.- TIBURCIO QUI~O'NEZ (ODA'HAM)
12.- JOSE LOPEZ ROSALIO (WIXARIKA)
13.- TOMAS CHINO DE LA CRUZ (WIXARIKA)
14.- CHON CARRILLO (WIXARIKA)
15.- EMETERIO TORRES (WIXARIKA)
16.- JESU'S COSI'O (WIXARIKA)
17.- ROGELIO MERCADO (PURE'PECHA)
18.- JOSE' CARRILLO GONZA'LEZ (PURE'PECHA)
19.- FELIX CANDELARIO COSIO (WIXARIKA)
20.- ANTONIO CANDELARIO (WIXARIKA)
21.- PABLO DE LA ROSA (WIXARIKA)
22.- ROSALI'O SALVADOR (WIXARIKA)
23.- MARIO ALBERTO VA'ZQUEZ (ZOQUE)
24.- VIRGINIA PE'REZ DI'AZ (MIXE)
25.- ALFREDO HERNA'NDEZ MARCIANO (AMUZGO)
26.- TRANQUILINO LO'PEZ (AMUZGO)
27.- CIRINO PLA'CIDO VALERIO (MIXTECO)
28.- JUAN NICASIO (NANHU)
29.- PATRICIA MARTI'NEZ GONZA'LEZ (MAI'Z)
30.- CONCEPCIO'N HERNA'NDEZ (NAHUA)
31.- JESU'S REYES BONIFACIO (TLAPANECO)
32.- TRANQUILINA CRUZ ROTILIO (TLAPANECO)
33.- FORTINO HERNA'NDEZ MATI'AS (ZAPOTECO)
34.- ABEL HERRERA (TLACHINOLLAH)
35.- FRANCISCO TOLEDO (ZAPOTECO).
36.- ISAI'AS MARTI'NEZ (ZAPOTECO)
37.- JUAN JULIA'N CABALLERO (ZAPOTECO)
38.- ANTONIO CARRILLO (UPN)
39.- HELADIO RAMI'REZ (MIXTECO-PRI)
40.- FIDENCIO BRICE~O (MAYA)
41.- BARTOLOME' LO'PEZ (XOCHICTLAHUACA)
42.- ANTONIO VARGAS (CONAIE- ECUADOR).
43.- MIRNA CUNNINGHAM (NICARAGUA)
44.- GASPAR RIVERA (FIOB, CALIFORNIA, EU).
45.- NOELI POCATERRA (VENEZUELA)
46.- ARTURO PIMENTEL (FIOB)
47.- GABRIEL MUYUY (COLOMBIA)
48.- JUAN GREGORIO REGINO (MAZATECO)
49.- FRANCISCO DE LA CRUZ (MAZATECO)
50.- MACARIO MATUS (ZAPOTECO)
51.- VICTOR DE LA CRUZ (MAZATECO)
52.- JESU'S SALINAS (NANHU')
53.- PEDRO DE JARO (AUTORIDAD HUICHOLA)
54.- EPIFANIO DI'AZ (TRIQUI)
55.- DAVID ASTORGA (SERI)
56.- LORENZO JOSE JOSE (MIXTECO)
57.- MAURILIO SANTIAGO (MIXTECO)
58.- SAMUEL SALVADOR (HUICHOL)
59.- MARI'A ELENA PE'REZ (YAQUI)
60.- AMARANTA GO'MEZ (ZAPOTECA)
61.- MARCELINA BAUTISTA BAUTISTA (Domestic Workers DF).
62.- ELODIO IBARRA MARCOS (HUASTECO)
63.- CELSO HERNA'NDEZ (TOTONACO)
64.- JUAN RAMI'REZ SANTIAGO (TOTONACO)
65.- TIRSO BOCHIMEA (MAYO)
66.- ARMANDO CHI MAY
67.- REPRESENTANTE DEL ISMAN.
68.- LORENZO GARCI'A (YAQUI)
69.- CARLOS FIGUEROA (PURE'PECHA)
70.- MELESIO ZACARI'AS VA'ZQUEZ (PURE'PECHA)
71.- MOISE'S JIME'NEZ CORREA (CHONTAL)
72.- ESTANISLAO ARIAS TORRES (CHONTAL)
73.- INE'S DOMI'NGUEZ HILARON (TRIQUI)
74.- MARGARITA ESPINOZA (TRIQUI)
75.- ELENA RAMI'REZ LOPEZ (TRIQUI)
76.- AMALIA MARTI'NEZ AGUILAR (TRIQUI)
77.- ELEAZAR LO'PEZ (ZAPOTECA CENAMI)
78.- SEVERIANA MAYA DE JESU'S (MAZAHUA)
79.- ELIZABETH ZA'RATE ESCAMILLA (CHONTAL)
80.- OFELIA CARRILLO DE LA CRUZ (WIXARIKA)
81.- ELIZABETH CRUZ MORAM (TOTONACA)
82.- TOMASA GARCI'A CHUELA (PURE'PECHA)
83.- NATALIO HERNA'NDEZ (NAHUATL)
84.- SOCORRO MARTI'NEZ MARTI'NEZ (ZAPOTECA)
85.- MARIANA ROCHA VALDEZ (OTOMI')
86.- VIRGINIA ROSAS SALAS (NAHUA)
87.- AURELIA GUTIE'RREZ CRUZ (TZELTAL)
88.- ESTEBANA LABANA (NAHUA)
89.- FLORENTINA VA'ZQUEZ SANTIAGO (ZAPOTECA)
90.- ISALIA FABIAN HERNA'NDEZ (ZAPOTECA)
91.- ROSALI'A QUIROGA MALDONADO (MAZATECA)
92.- ERENDIRA VA'ZQUEZ MOTA (NAHUA)
93.- BLANCA LUNA MEJI'A (NANHU')
94.- AMPARO GUTIE'RREZ (PURE'PECHA)
95.- JUANA VICTORIANO CRUZ (MAZAHUA)
96.- JULIA JIME'NEZ ALARCO'N (PURE'PECHA)
97.- CECILIA CARRILLO HERNA'NDEZ (WIXARIKA)
98.- GLORIA GUZMA'N LO'PEZ (WIXARIKA)
99.- DONASIANA ANTONIO ALMARAZ (ZAPOTECA)
100.- GRACIELA GON'ZALEZ LO'PEZ (TZELTAL)
101.- AMALIA SALAS CASALES (NAHUA)
102.- JOSEFA CORRALES (NAHUA)
103.- ZEFERINA RODRI'GUEZ PE'REZ (NAHUATL)
104.- DELIA MARMOLEJO VA'ZQUEZ (NAHUA)
105.- CLAUDIA EVANGELIO OLIVARES (TOTONACA-NAHA)
106.- REBECA APOLINAR GARCI'A (ZAPOTECA)
107.- ERNESTINA ORTIZ PE~A (OTOMI')
108.- MARI'A DE GARCI'A (OD'HAM)
109.- MARI'A DOLORES ORTEGA (RARAMURI)
110.- PETRONA MOLINA CORTE'Z (TZELTAL).
 
 

List of Speakers:

 
1.- Delegate from the EZLN. 30 minutes.
 
2.- Delegate from the EZLN. 15 minutes.
 
3.- Delegate from the EZLN. 15 minutes.
 
4.- Delegate from the EZLN. 15 minutes.
 
5.- ADELFO REGINO MONTES, National Indigenous Congress. 15 minutes.
 
6.- MARI'A DE JESU'S PATRICIO, national Indigenous Congress. 15 minutes .
 
7.- JUAN CHA'VEZ, National Indigenous Congress. 15 minutes.
 
 

CNI's List of 100 to the Congress

 
        NAME        INDIGENOUS PEOPLE        ORGANIZATION
1
2        Joaquina Marti'nez Sa'nchez
Manuel Alfonso Reyes Salinas        Mazahuas
Mazahuas        Apimo A C.
3
4        Mateo Sa'nchez Espinosa
Julia'n Jime'nez Garci'a        Totonacos
Totonacos        
5
6        Magdalena Gonza'lez Velazco
Emilio Jime'nez Lo'pez        Tseltal
Tseltal        
7
8        Guadalupe Lo'pez Va'zquez
Vi'ctor Guzma'n Lo'pez        C'hol
C'hol        
9
10        Ramiro Tabuada Garci'a
Angela Cha'vez Guzma'n        Nahuatl  D. F.
Nahuatl D. F.        
* Representative of Communal Property of Villa Milpa Alta
* Representatives of Communal property of San Francisco Tlanepantla
11        Mario Flores Jua'rez        ~a~hu        Commissioner of Communal
Property of San Pedro Atlapulco
12        Benito Ovando Garci'a        Zoque, Chiapas        
13
14        Marcelina Castillo Cruz
Enrique Acevedo Ortiz        Migrants D. F. 
Migrants D. F.        
15
16        Rafaela Justo Eli'as
Gaudencio Mancilla Roblada        Nahuatl de Jalisco
Nahuatl de Jalisco        
17        Ebaristo Velazco Go'mez        Tojolabal        CIOAC Independent
18        Marti'n Me'ndez Lo'pez        Tojolabal        CIOAC Independent
19
20        Joel Aquino
Donaciana Antonio Almaraz        Zapoteco
Zapoteco        
21
22        Prospero Garci'a
Imelda Conde Herna'ndez        Chinanteco
Chinanteco        
23
24        Eusebia Zepeda Cortes
Melquiades Rosas Blanco        Mazateco
Mazateco        
25
26        Salomo'n Maximiano Emeterio
Soila Jose' Juan        Mixe
Mixe        
27        Zacarias Cubas Guzman
        Triqui        
28
29        Medardo Pe'rez
Ignacia Cruz Nolasco         Chontal
Chontal        
30        Lorenzo Cruz Mendoza        Chatinos        
31
32        Salomo'n Gil
Efrain Solano Alinares        Cuicateco        Municipal president of
Valerio
Trujano
33
34        Faustino Santiago Reyes
Reyna Pe'rez Herna'ndez        Mixteco
Mixteco        
35
36        Andre's Pe'rez Herna'ndez
Alvaro Roma'n        Zoque Oaxaca
Zoque Oaxaca        
37
38        Celia Rodri'guez Diego
Melecio Zacarias Vazquez        Purepecha
Purepecha        
39
40        Beatriz  Gutierrez Luis
Bernardo Hidalgo Villa        Huave
Huave        
41
42        Pedro de Jesu's Alejandro
Domitila Rosendo Hidalgo        Nahua Guerrero
Nahua Guerrero        
43
44        Macaria Lo'pez Juliana
Arturo Marcial de Jesu's        Amusgos
Amusgos        
45
46        Teodorico Melecio Santos
Minerva Garzo'n Guzman        Tlapaneco
Tlapaneco        
47
48        Juan Lazo Juarez
Lucilda Hidalgo Carretero        Ixcateco
Ixcateco        
49
50        Manuel Salvador Aguilar
Otilia Galindo Garcia        Tacuates
Tacuates        Municipal President and Alderman of Santa Maria Zacatepec 
51
52        Teofilo Soriano 
Juanita Lopez        Chocholteco
Chocholteco        
53
54        Hermelinda Tiburcio Cayetano
Procopio Francisco Clemente        Mixteco Guerrero
Mixteco Guerrero        
55
56
57        Leocadio Serio Lo'pez
Alejandro Carrillo Enriquez
Carlos Cha'vez Reyes        Wixarika
Wixarika
Wixarikas Advisor        UCIH-J
UCIH-J
58
59        Pedro Mayo Alfonso
Faustino Martinez Vargas        Nahuatl - Popoluca
Nahuatl - Popoluca        
60
61
62        Dennis Ramo'n
Rafael Garci'a Valencia
Graciela Barajas        . Tohono Od'dham
. Tohono Od'dham
. Translator        *Pte of the legislative council of the Od'dham Nation.
. Aut Tradicional y Regidor Indi'gena   Caborca Sonora.
63
64        Antonio Gutierrez Pe'rez
Catarina Pe'rez Rui'z        Tzotzil
Tzotzil        
65        Juan Dionisio Pe~a        ~a~hu        
66
67        Celia Sanchez Aquino
Natalia Marcial Cerqueda        Zapoteca
Zapoteca        
68        Antonio Alvarez Lo'pez        Chol        
69        Santiago Herna'ndez Mendez        Tzeltal        
70        Tiburcio Qui~ones Julian        Odame        
71
72        Jose' Albino Moreno
Jose' Ignacio Cruz        Rara'muri
Rara'muri        
73        Olga Lo'pez Camacho        Triqui        
74
75        Efren Capiz Villegaz
Eva Casta~eda Cortez        Purepecha
Purepecha        
76
77        Abelardo Torres Cortes
Alfonso Vargas Romero        Pure'pecha
Purepecha        
78        Felix Cerdan Najera                
79        Emilia Sosa Mari'n                
80        Alejandra Vargas de la Cruz        Acompa~ante        
81        Carlos Gonza'lez Garci'a        Acompa~ante        
82        La'zaro Arias Go'mez        Tzotzil        
83        Rosa Go'mez Herna'ndez        Tzotzil        
84        Juventino Alegria Silva        Nahuatl de Jalisco         
85        Marta Sanchez Nestor        Amusgo        
86        Ignacio Marti'nez Arza'te        Totonaco        
87        Roque Nava Calvario        Nahuatl de Guerrero        
88        Teodoro Tomas Galeana        Tlapaneco        
89        Mario Rodri'guez Sanchez        Nahuatl de Guerrero        
90        Mario Campos Herna'ndez        Mixteco        
91        Miguel Pe'rez del Angel        Tenek        
92        Pascual Ventura Enri'quez        Wixaritari        
93        Luis Serio Lo'pez        Wixaritari        
94        Juana Sanchez Cruz        Totonaco        
95        Pio Quinto Sanchez Gaona        Totonaco        
96        Rutilio Vitergo Aguilar        Mixteco        
97        Pedro Francisco Niceno        Mixteco        
98        Candida Jimenez Perez        Mixe        
99        Daniel Sa'nchez Ne'stor        Amuzgo        
100       Amador Corte'z Robledo        Tlapaneco        
101       Lino Herna'ndez Herna'ndez        Chinanteco        
102       Jose' Cruz A:lvarez        Zoque        
103       Salvador Campanur        Pure'pecha        
104       Elena Diego Verde        Ixcateco        
105       Juan Leonel Valencia Rojas        Zapoteca        
106       Melina Herna'ndez Sosa        Zapoteca        
107       Moise's Leoncio Santiago Garci'a        Mixteco        
108       Teofilo Padilla de Jesu's        Nahua        
109       Cuauhte'moc Gonza'lez Magdaleno        Wixarika        
110       Simo'n De la Cruz Gonza'lez        Wixarika      
 

Originally published in Spanish by the EZLN ______________________ Translated by irlandesa

To the Mexico page